BRIIDGE Analytics

Explore the Platform

Macro & Sector Intelligence

From Financial Metrics to Relevance

French-listed free-cash-flow screen · Small, mid and large caps · October 30, 2026

50 Top-Ranked French-Listed Companies by Free-Cash-Flow Margin in 2026

This screen compares free cash flow as a percentage of sales with 2026 year-to-date performance, five-year adjusted-price performance, EBIT/interest coverage, regular trailing dividend yield and market capitalization. It highlights companies converting a substantial share of revenue into cash without assuming that current conversion alone determines investment quality.

Royalties, exchanges and infrastructure lead the French-listed selection

GTT leads this selection with a 56.99% trailing free-cash-flow margin, followed by Euronext at 52.85%, Getlink at 42.20%, Antin Infrastructure Partners at 40.33% and Edenred at 35.23%. Reported cash conversion can exceed operating margins when tax timing, customer funding or working capital releases support cash flow.

The screen brings together 50 small, mid and large French-listed operating companies. Nineteen selected names exceed 15%; the final cutoff is 6.65%. Candidates came from separate API capitalization tranches and web research. The table ranks this researched selection, rather than claiming to identify every qualifying company in the French market.

Highest FCF margin

56.99%

Gaztransport & Technigaz S.A.

Strongest five-year return

+269.4%

Dassault Aviation S.A.

Market-cap range

€68.5M–€232.6B

Small, mid and large caps

The 50-company free-cash-flow screen

Companies are ranked from highest to lowest trailing free-cash-flow-to-sales margin. Swipe or scroll horizontally to view every column.

#CompanyTickerFCF/Sales2026 YTD5Yr RtnReg DivEBIT/InterestP/ECapArticle
156.99%+21.6%+218.1%4.81%~61.67x15.6x6.9B—
252.85%+41.8%+107.2%1.79%19.22x25.8x18.1B—
342.20%+31.4%+73.0%4.04%~2.02x33x10.7B—
440.33%-28.4%-70.4%13.20%25.88x13.2x1.3B—
535.23%+35.5%-39.0%5.53%~3.86x11.7x5.6B—
634.76%+15.7%N/A1.35%124.55x33x1.9B—
728.39%-38.4%-1.3%1.39%113.67x30.1x135.5B—
827.34%+7.4%-48.0%1.07%~9.26x25.5x33.4B—
924.24%+33.8%+86.7%1.02%~12.87x25.5x12.9B—
1021.79%-7.1%-18.8%7.24%0.75xN/M68.5M—
1121.68%-40.1%-68.7%2.25%1.29xN/M21.8B—
1219.30%+50.9%-12.6%2.89%30.15x24.5x3B—
1317.98%-39.0%-37.0%3.36%15.36x17.6x190.8B—
1417.23%+4.0%+228.2%1.65%8.06x32.5x48.4B—
1517.22%+1.8%+14.3%5.17%~10.11x23.1x95.5B—
1616.63%+21.5%+20.0%1.65%19.55x37.1x232.6B—
1715.63%-0.7%-23.3%3.96%11.13x21x553.8M—
1815.34%+0.0%-22.3%0.00%1.32x17.4x863.7M—
1915.13%+3.2%-39.5%1.09%61.84x15.6x987.9M—
2014.97%+14.0%+269.4%1.56%60.16x23.7x23.7B—
2114.80%-38.0%-68.3%5.23%36.65x9.8x402.1M—
2214.61%-16.8%-13.7%1.08%38.00x23.2x10.7B—
2314.61%+30.0%+63.3%3.74%~12.16x22.3x2.6B—
2414.36%+4.7%+194.8%3.02%~8.17x21.8x5.7B—
2514.01%-6.3%+149.1%1.22%39.78x29.6x114.3B—
2614.00%+18.1%+113.4%3.74%11.85x15.6x25B—
2713.90%-24.9%-44.1%1.87%~6.90x27.1x691.6M—
2813.65%+2.7%+74.7%1.77%12.52x28.6x133.7B—
2913.29%-19.9%-30.2%3.48%41.31x12.1x553M—
3013.13%-53.1%-55.6%5.65%3.45x18.9x142.5M—
3113.12%+6.8%-52.2%0.31%~3.22x67.1x21.7B—
3213.12%-30.1%+13.1%2.17%10.34x34.4x84.7B—
3312.99%+4.6%+53.4%1.82%~9.93x26.4x34.3B—
3412.78%+11.6%+24.1%3.14%9.16x25.9x12.9B—
3512.63%-3.9%-58.8%6.94%~4.22x14.2x17B—
3612.27%+32.6%+230.9%0.00%8.64x13.5x4.3B—
3711.21%-1.1%+68.8%2.91%4.23x42.7x10.8B—
3811.18%+4.5%+110.1%5.18%4.82x10.9x38.4B—
3910.88%-11.4%+14.6%0.00%~1.99x37.9x2.4B—
4010.86%-5.9%+43.5%4.65%~4.78x12x60.2B—
4110.55%+59.1%+161.6%4.04%10.70x9.4x188.5B—
429.93%-23.6%+25.1%3.94%20.56x5.3x452.1M—
439.34%-7.4%-29.6%2.66%7.75x16.2x21.7B—
448.98%-14.5%+36.1%4.76%6.06x9.2x9.8B—
458.92%-8.2%+23.9%3.68%~52.21x16.7x907.2M—
468.81%-11.6%+37.6%3.43%5.76x21.7x42.2B—
478.71%+17.7%+15.2%4.33%~8.51x14.2x21.6B—
488.57%-8.1%-11.4%1.51%18.13x17.7x1.7B—
497.90%-2.5%-19.0%0.42%28.05x18.7x2.9B—
506.65%-1.5%-37.5%9.84%2.73x164.7x3.9B—

YTD runs from December 31, 2025 to October 30, 2026. Five-year returns run from October 29, 2021 to October 30, 2026. API adjusted quotations are used when available; complete Yahoo adjusted histories fill three gaps. Dated current prices are independently cross-checked. N/A means no comparable quoted baseline. Returns follow source adjustment conventions and are not a uniform reinvested-dividend total return.

Regular yield counts ordinary cash paid in the trailing twelve months through October 30, 2026, divided by the snapshot price. Identified special components and future payments are excluded. Hermès’ payments and Interparfums’ bonus-share adjustment are reconciled with issuer disclosures; Antin’s three ordinary payments are retained.

FCF/Sales = (reported operating cash flow after cash tax − productive physical, intangible, software, development and license cash investment) / reported revenue. Business combinations and financial investments are excluded. Gross purchases normally apply; disclosed net investment components remain for Getlink, Safran, Interparfums and VINCI. Annual plus current interim/YTD less the matching prior period reconstructs the latest complete matched period available by November 2, 2026. Nineteen selected margins exceed 15%; the selection cutoff is 6.65%.

EBIT/Interest uses statutory operating profit divided by gross interest where available. ~ identifies a cash-interest or broader gross-finance-cost proxy, or an explicit current-debt estimate; sources and assumptions appear in the Python comments. Financing-classified interest and lease principal remain outside operating cash flow. P/E uses reported trailing earnings, not forward consensus; N/M means non-positive earnings. Cap is EUR, with M/B for millions/billions. P/E and Cap use at most one decimal.

Business models and capital requirements shape cash conversion

Software, licensing and infrastructure businesses can produce substantial cash with limited incremental physical investment. Capitalized software, development and licenses still count as productive investment. Hermès’ investment includes capital-payable movements, while Safran includes capitalized R&D.

Kering’s continuing operating cash flow excludes the disposal-related distortion around Kering Beauté. Technip Energies uses statutory IFRS cash flow rather than adjusted project presentations. Some issuers disclose net investment components that cannot be fully unbundled; the calculation notes identify these exceptions.

Financing and lease obligations require context

EBIT/Interest uses statutory operating profit and gross interest where separately disclosed. A tilde identifies a cash-interest or broader financing-cost proxy, or an explicit estimate. High cash conversion does not imply high statutory profit or strong debt coverage, as HighCo and Kering illustrate.

Dassault Systèmes and Ipsen use disclosed current borrowing balances at an assumed 6% annual financing cost where a consistent gross-interest bridge is unavailable. These estimates do not reconstruct actual trailing interest. Lease principal remains financing cash flow, which is particularly material for Pierre et Vacances and store-based businesses.

Regular dividends provide a cleaner income comparison

Regular yield counts ordinary cash paid in the twelve months through October 30, 2026, divided by the snapshot Paris share price. Future payments are excluded. Antin has three ordinary payments within this window, so its trailing cash yield is not a forward annual dividend rate.

Vallourec’s EUR2.05 exceptional distribution and NRJ’s EUR0.17 special component are excluded. Hermès’ ordinary payments total EUR18 per share. Interparfums’ payment is adjusted for its bonus share issuance. The measure compares historical ordinary cash income and does not forecast future dividends.

Valuation and company structure require context

Trailing P/E and EUR market capitalization remain in separate columns, with at most one decimal. N/M means non-positive reported trailing earnings. Planisware has no five-year listed baseline. Some newer releases lack a complete matched financial split; Sanofi and Sartorius Stedim use complete June cash-flow and income statements, with the limitations documented in the calculation comments.

The selection excludes conventional banks, insurers, investment funds, REITs, duplicate classes and stale secondary lines. It covers French-listed operating issuers, including the Dutch-domiciled Euronext and Technip Energies. Cash-tax timing, client float, accounting presentation and financing classification affect comparisons across industries.

Cash-flow quality matters more than a single ratio

Free cash flow can be influenced by working-capital timing, acquisition accounting, capitalized development, stock-based compensation and cyclical pricing. A high current margin should be reconciled with the cash-flow statement and compared across several periods.

The strongest candidates are not simply those with the highest percentage. They are businesses able to sustain cash generation, fund necessary investment and allocate the remaining cash without weakening their competitive position.

Important: This is an informational screen, not personalized investment advice. Free cash flow can be volatile and accounting classifications vary between companies. Prices, market values and yields change continuously. Review company filings, cash-flow reconciliation, capital requirements and valuation before investing.

🔍 Spot Sector Trends Before They Move the Market

Explore macro themes or specific sectors—try searching for “USA Tobacco” or “France Advertising Agencies.”

Leverage AI to seamlessly compare sectors or industries using our proprietary indices, which cover both fundamentals and price dynamics.

Start your analysis →